Dedicated Attorneys Pursuing Justice For You Offering Comprehensive Immigration Services Throughout California

Green Card Lawyers in Los Angeles

Applying for Permeant Lawful Residence

Obtaining a green card is an important part of the immigration process for becoming a lawful permanent resident ("LPR") of the U.S. The Green Card serves as a license that proves you have gone through the immigration process and are on track to receive full citizenship. It also provides you with the right to stay in the U.S. indefinitely and seek gainful employment.

There are several methods for obtaining a green card. Immigration laws are always changing, so it is important to understand the process when you begin your application so you can prove you were going through the proper procedure from the start, even if the laws now are different than they were when you started. The law typically provides that you are held to the laws that were in place at the time of your application.

Our Los Angeles and Bay Area immigration attorneys can review the green card process with you at no charge during a free in-person consultation. Call (877) 227-9714 today.

How to Apply for a Green Card

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services has separated the green card application process into several categories:

  • Family-Based Immigration – immediate family members of U.S. citizens and green card holders can apply for a green card through sponsorship from their relative.
  • Employment-based Immigration – Professionals, workers with special skills, and immigrants with exceptional abilities can apply for a green card through sponsorship from a U.S. employer.
  • Special immigrant – Religious workers, minors who were victims of abuse, international broadcasters, Afghanistan and Iraq nationals, and employees of select international organizations are classified as special immigrants and usually eligible for green cards.
  • Refuge & Asylum – Immigrants who would face physical harm or persecution their home countries and apply for immigration under asylum if they have lived in the country for a year. Refugees who have lived in the country for a year are also eligible.
  • Victims of Human Trafficking & Crime – A human trafficking victim with a T nonimmigrant visa is eligible for a green card, as are victims of crimes with U nonimmigrant visas.
  • Victims of Abuse – This measure was created to protect family members who relied on a relative’s citizenship to stay in the country. Spouses and children who are victims of abuse are eligible to apply for their own green cards.
  • Registry – If you have lived in the U.S. since before Jan 1 1972 and are a person of “good moral character” you are eligible to apply for a green card.

In addition to these methods, there are dozens of niche laws that allow people with special circumstances to apply for green cards. Our knowledgeable immigration attorneys can help you get started on your green card application and find the route that will be most convenient for you and your family.

Call (877) 227-9714 to arrange your free initial in-person consultation at the Law Firm of Anish Vashistha, APLC.

Turn to the Law Firm of Anish Vashistha

Solutions-Oriented. Successful Results.
  1. Board-Certified Immigration Attorney
  2. Over 1,000 Cases Handled
  3. Multilingual Staff
  4. Cutting-Edge Legal Tactics
  5. No Nickel & Diming
  6. All Canadian-Law Matters Handled In-House
  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email address.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please select an option.
  • Please enter a message.