Dedicated Attorneys Pursuing Justice For You Offering Comprehensive Immigration Services Throughout California
[…] Back to Beginning of Cases

The Ninth Circuit held that under 8 C.F.R. Sec. 1240.11(a)(2), an immigration judge is required to inform a petitioner subject to removal proceedings of "apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter," and the "apparent eligibility" standard is triggered whenever the facts before the IJ raise a reasonable possibility that the petitioner may be eligible for relief.